Download (409kB) | გადახედვა
terms-translation-political-newspaper-articles-headlines-from-french-georgian - გამოქვეყნებული ვერსია
Download (35kB)
The following paper is dedicated to the translation of the headlines of political newspaper articles from French to Georgian. Headlines are important to attract public attention. The paper discusses various methods of interpreting the intended meaning of the statements implied in the headlines. The translation of titles and headlines requires the translator to possess the talent and know-how of a journalist. The translator of journalistic texts must respect the rules imposed on journalists. In addition, the translation of publications requires extralinguistic knowledge, as well as the cognitive baggage to properly interpret the massage of the author and the pragmatic aspect of an original text. Particular attention is also paid to the translator as well as the grammatical and lexical transformations that are implemented during translation.