Text (Effects of universal health insurance on health care utilization)
Tengiz Verulava - Effects of universal health insurance on health care utilization.pdf - Published Version
Download (561kB) | Preview
Introduction: Since 2013, Georgia enacted Universal Health Care Programme (UHP). Inclusion of uninsured population in the UHP will have a positive impact on their financial accessibility to the health services. The study aims to analyze the referral rate of the beneficiaries to the health service providers before introduction and after application of the UHP, particularly, how much it increased the recently uninsured population referral to primary health care units, and also to study the level of satisfaction with the UHP. Methodology: Research was conducted by qualitative and quantitative methods. The target groups’ (program beneficiaries, physicians, personnel of the Social Service Agency) opinions were identified by means of face-to-face interviews. Results: Enactment of the UHPs significantly raised the population’s referral to the family physicians, and the specialists. Insignificantly, but also increased the frequency of usage of laboratory and diagnostic services. Conclusion: Despite the serious positive changes caused by UHP implementations the problems in the primary healthcare system still remain. Also, it is desirable to raise the availability of those medical services that may cause catastrophic costs. In this respect, such medical services must be involved in the UHP. For the purpose of effective usage of the limited funds allocated for health care services provision, the private health insurance companies should be involved in UHPs. This, together with the reduction of health care costs will increase a competition in the medical market, and enhance the quality of health service