Public spending on health care in Georgia (1991-2015): problems and solutions
Verulava, Tengiz (2016) Public spending on health care in Georgia (1991-2015): problems and solutions. In: EU-Eastern Partnership STI Cooperation in Addressing Health Research and Innovation, 19 - 20 April 2016, Danubius Hotel Gellért, Budapest.
Funding_of_Georgia’s_healthcare_system.PDF - Presentation
Download (707kB)
[img] Text (Programme)
PSC_Budapest_Agenda_1.pdf - Supplemental Material
Download (577kB)
Evidently, a country with low economic gains, which could be considered poor, cannot spend excessively on healthcare. However, the research has shown, that despite the growing expenses on healthcare, Georgia still lags behind not only the standards set by the World Health Organization (WHO), but also many low-income states. This assessment was made by the World Health Organization based on the indicators of the effectiveness of the funding of the system, as well as the comparative analysis of the statistical data of other countries (developed and developing ones).
Item Type: Conference or Workshop Item (Keynote)