Aspects of intercultural education at the primary level of Georgian general education school
მალაზონია, დავით and ჭიაბრიშვილი, ნინო and მაღლაკელიძე, შორენა (2015) Aspects of intercultural education at the primary level of Georgian general education school. Institute of Education Sciences (ERIC).
Copy of statia-Aspects of intercultural education at the primary level of.pdf
Download (127kB)
Intercultural education is based on the ideals of social fairness, educational equality, critical pedagogy and sets the goal of creation of such educational environment, in which all pupils will be able to completely fulfill their own potential. School is the prime tool of society transformation for this. The Georgian Constitution protects fundamental rights and freedoms of humans. Abridgement of human equality and discrimination on the any ground is considered as inadmissible action. From this viewpoint separate legislative acts are in content-related accordance and create united legal framework, uniform requirements and common approach that formally provides protection of humans or human groups/unions of different identity and their possibilities to carry out the wide range of civic activity. It should be emphasized the circumstance that in Georgian legislation, from the viewpoint of human rights protection and inadmissibility of discrimination, are reflected the approaches, which exist based on international legislative experience. Acts/documents, which regulate directly general education system and teaching/ educational process, foresee elaboration of skills of tolerant attitude to intercultural education and diversity of pupils. Our choice to analyze textbooks for elementary classes was based on James Banks’s opinion (Banks, 2014) that it is relatively easy to assert influence on pupils’ attitude and stereotypes by means of curriculum, especially in elementary classes. For analysis we drawn attention to the textbooks of general education school since namely the school textbook is the final (and frequently the only accessible) “product” in Georgian reality, which is used by all three agents of teaching/learning process – teachers, pupils, parents.
Subjects: L Education > L Education (General)