Schatz, George E. and Shulkina, Tatyana and Nakhutsrishvili, George and Batsatsashvili, Ketevan and Tamanyan, Kamilla and Ali-zade, Valida and Kikodze, David and Geltman, Dmitry and Ekim, Tuna (2009) Development of Plant Red List Assessments for the Caucasus Biodiversity Hotspot. In: Status and Protection of Globally Threatened Species in the Caucasus. CEPF, WWF. Contour Ltd., pp. 188-192. ISBN 978-9941-0-2203-6
Pages from cepf_caucasus_web_1.pdf
Download (67kB) | Preview
The project Coordination and Development of Plant Red list Assessments for the Caucasus Biodiversity Hotspot was implemented by IUCN in collaboration with Missouri Botanical Garden, USA, and botanists from six countries of the Caucasus (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Russia, Turkey and Iran). The project aimed to provide a series of Red List training and validation workshops speci cally tailored to the Caucasus region so that local botanists could use internationally accepted methods for plant conservation assessment and monitoring (IUCN Red List Categories and Criteria) and the Species Information Service Data Entry Module (SIS DEM) as tools for data management and analysis. The work has resulted in a comprehensive overview of the distribution and conservation status of the endemic plant species of the Caucasus region based on current knowledge. The Caucasus Plant Red List Authority was established under the IUCN Species Survival Commission and the series of three Red List training and validation workshops successfully introduced participants to the IUCN Red List process during the rst workshop, then reinforced proper practices and in some instances corrected mistaken concepts during the second workshop, and nally highlighted the use and relevance of assessments for conservation planning and the development of a regional Plant Conservation Strategy during the third workshop. Targets listed in the draft of the Plant Conservation Strategy for the Caucasus correspond to the targets of the Global Strategy for Plant Conservation. BGCI and the IUCN Caucasus of ce will be solicited for support of publication in 2010 of the Strategy, to be titled the “Caucasus Plant Conservation Initiative.” Data collected for the species assessments resulted in a comprehensive list of Caucasus endemic plant taxa containing ca. 2,950 species/subspecies/varieties and Red List assessments of ca. 1,160 taxa were made with ca. 60% assessed as threatened, i.e., Critically Endangered, Endangered, or Vulnerable. The nal product of the project “The Red List of Endemic Plants of the Caucasus Region” with the full list of endemic plant taxa of the region and species assessments is currently being finalized for issue in 2010.