SDG-focused Social work education in Georgia
Sadzaglishvili, Shorena and Shatberashvili, Nino (2022) SDG-focused Social work education in Georgia. Social Work Education CSWE.
Manuscript with Author Details.docx
Download (36kB)
Article clean version II revision without names.docx
Download (84kB)
This paper examines social work field education at two Georgian Universities in the context of the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). After adopting the SDGs in 2015, Georgia integrated them into its national development plans. The Government declared SDGs as national priories. In collaboration with the relevant agencies Civil Society Organizations are progressing towards the achievement of the SDGs. There is a direct connection between SDGs localization in the teaching and learning space. The role of social work programs needs to be highlighted in terms of maximizing their impact on the SDGs. In this article, social work field work teaching methodology is described ensuring SDG-focused processes within and outside the classroom. Case studies revealed students’ active engagement in accomplishing social projects leading towards the SDGs. They serve as an effective tool for enhancing social responsibility towards accomplishing their professional role within the wider social development context, promotion of social solidarity principles among people aligning with the first pillar of the Global Agenda for Social Work and Social Development Framework for 2020-22 .
Subjects: L Education > L Education (General)