Frozen Transitions and Unfrozen Conflicts, Or What Went Wrong in Georgia?
Aprasidze, David and Siroky, David (2010) Frozen Transitions and Unfrozen Conflicts, Or What Went Wrong in Georgia? Yale Journal of International Affairs, 5 (2). pp. 121-136.
Download (265kB) | Preview
Official URL:
This article analyzes the dynamics of development, democracy, and conflict in Georgia, focusing on variation in state capacity, political institutions and varieties of nationalism. Whereas Georgia’s ethnic nationalism substituted for political institutions in the 1990s, the state’s enhanced administrative capacities after 2003 inhibited it from returning to ethnic nationalism while still leaving it vulnerable to revolutionary nationalism, which led Georgia down a dangerous path to violent conflict. Unlike the first transition, which resulted in regime change, the current government survives by drawing on the state’s improved capacities. Our analysis illustrates the enduring relevance of Huntington’s discussion of political order in changing societies and points to the increased likelihood of instability in the absence of entrenched institutional mechanisms.