Health Support in Georgia by Ecoinfrastructure and Development of Complementary Technologies
კიკილაშვილი, ლევან and ვერულავა, თენგიზ (2019) Health Support in Georgia by Ecoinfrastructure and Development of Complementary Technologies. In: The 4th International Conference on Actual Economic and Social Problems in Modern Globalization, 29 ივნისი, 2019, European University.
Download (1MB) | Preview
At the beginning of new millennium, Georgia has faced a variety of environmental challenges. The reduction of green space and poor air quality became the major underline risk factor in the rise of many types of diseases in big cities. One of the distinct characteristics of Georgia is its unique natural resources and landscapes. That creates a possibility to design strategies for more sustainable social-economical development of our country. We believe the development of eco infrastructure and its appropriate support system can increase the longevity and overall life quality among the residents of Georgia. Living in the ecologically clean environment became a major challenge among many populations across the globe. The global economic development has gaps in supporting eco-friendly life standards. Therefore, it becomes critical to study environmental pollution and seek cutting-edge strategies to build a more sustainable and eco-friendly environment for the health of people and the entire planet. New, technologically advanced eco-projects have the potential to create new social and environmental climate in Georgia, thus improving health, productivity, and well-being of the entire nation.
Item Type: Conference or Workshop Item (Keynote)