Verulava, Tengiz (2019) Access to Medicines for Pension Age Population in Georgia. In: The 7th International Scientific Conference “Space, Society, Politics – European Integration as a Catalyst for Development”, 20 - 22 June, 2019, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
Binder1.pdf - Submitted Version
Download (124kB) | Preview
Pensioners in Georgia (country) are covered by the Universal Healthcare Program, and socially vulnerable chronic patients additionally enjoy the Program for Providing Medicine for the Chronic Diseases (PPMDC). The research aims to assess the financial accessibility to medicines for the elderly in Georgia. 700 pensioners were surveyed within the quantitative research. Most of the respondents (57%) buys medicines without visiting family doctor and 37% self-medicate. The out-off pocket spending on medicines is still high for most respondents. 31% could not fully purchase the medicines prescribed by the doctor, and 15% did not purchase them at all due to the high cost. An important part of the respondents (36%) do not know about PPMDC. It is recommended to include not only socially vulnerable people in the PPMDC, but also chronic patients of pension age, because the expenses may often be catastrophic for them and consequently result in their impoverishment. It is necessary to increase pensioners awareness on PPMCD.