Conservation and Sustainable Utilization of Rare Medicinal Plants in Samtskhe-Javakheti
ELKANA (2008) Conservation and Sustainable Utilization of Rare Medicinal Plants in Samtskhe-Javakheti.
Download (6MB) | გადახედვა
Georgian Society of Nature Explorers "Orchis" in the framework of ELKANA program "Recovery, Conservation, and Sustainable Use of Georgia's Agricultural diversity" funded by GEF/UNDP carried out monitoring of rare and endangered medicinal/ornamental plants in Samtskhe-Javakheti region. Project participants are - Maia Akhalkatsi, Marine Mosulishvili, Mariam Kimeridze and Inesa Maisaia. It was determined species status for short listed target plants and was developed recommendations on their protection and sustainable utilization. The work undertaken during the realization of the project allowed to document the current condition of the environment, to evaluate the sensitive issues and enabled the evaluation of the potential impacts of unsustainable utilization of medicinal plants in the region using appropriate methodology for inventory of medicinal plant species, which need protection. IUCN categories are determined for all 27 target species. Sambucus tigranii Troitzk. (Caprifoliaceae) is already included in the IUCN RDL as vulnerable (VU); 2 species are proposed to be endangered (EN) - Lilium kesselringianum Miscz. (Liliaceae) and Scorzonera dzhawakhetica Sosn. ex Grossh. (Asteraceae); 5 as vulnerable (VU) - Colchicum speciosum Steven (Liliaceae); Galanthus alpinus Sosn. (Amaryllidaceae); Helichrisum plintocalyx (K. Koch) Sosn. (Asteraceae); Orchis coriophora L. (Orchidaceae); Senecio rhombifolius (Adams) Sch. Bip. (Asteraceae); 2 as nearly threatened (NT) - Helichrysum polyphyllum Ledeb. (Asteraceae) and Taxus baccata L. (Taxaceae). All others are determined as least concerned (LC) in a global scale. However, all 27 species are rare and threatened in this region. Therefore collection in the wild for this species is unacceptable. It is necessary to develop legislation to protect effectively economically important plant species. Collection in the wild should be strictly controlled by legislation. This information will be valuable for future monitoring of these populations to determine species survival chances and status in the future.