Download (17MB) | გადახედვა
Introduction: Re-hospitalization of cardiac patients is a great financial burden not only for healthcare system, but also for patients. Main aim of the research is to identify features and reasons of re-hospitalization and to determine ways of reducing. Methodology: Within the Quantitative research, we have analyzed data of re-hospitalized patients during 30 days. Within the qualitative study, in-depth survey of medical staff and patient conducted. Results: Main reason of re-hospitalization is that patients do not fulfill doctor’s prescriptions after discharging from hospital. This is because of financial difficulties and lack of developing family doctor institution in the country. Usually, after discharging patient from hospital, for medical supervision he/she addresses to family doctor very seldom. There is no coordination between family and hospital doctors. Discussion, recommendations: Primary health care plays a significant role in the reduction of re-hospitalization rate. In this regard, it is important to increase the role of the family doctor, to improve procedure of discharging patients, continuous medical supervision on patients, to expand outpatient services package in state healthcare programs, to improve day care centers.