Amphibian biogeography 96.pdf - გამოქვეყნებული ვერსია
Download (735kB) | გადახედვა
The republic of Georgia is situated in the central-western part of the Caucasus Isthmus in between the Black and Caspian Seas. The country has thirteen amphibian species: Triturus karelinii, T. vittatus ophryticus, T. vulgaris lantzi, Mertensiella caucasica, Pelobates syriacus, Pelodytes caucasicus, Bufo verrucosissimus, B. viridis, Hyla arborea schelkownikowi, H. savignyi, Rana macrocnemis, R. camerani, R. ridibunda. Three species (M. caucasica, P. caucasicus, B. verrucosissimus) and two subspecies (T. vulgaris lantzi, H. arborea schelkownikowi) are endemic to the Caucasus. Four species (T. vittatus, H. savignyi, R. macrocnemis, R. »camerani«) are restricted to the Near East region. Two (T. karelinii, P. syriacus) are distributed throughout south-eastern Europe and the Middle East, while two (B. virdis, R. ridibunda) have a wide Eurasian distribution. The analysis of amphibian distribution patterns, both within and outside the Caucasus region, leads to the recognition of five Zoogeographie groups that in term can be arranged into the larger units of (1) amphibians of the Near East and (2) amphibians of the Caucasian Zoogeographie district. Two pairs of closely related species (or subspecies) (Hyla and Rana) produce hybrid zones in Georgia.