Polymerase Chain Reaction Based Assays for Specific Detection of Barley
Gabriadze, Inga / I. and Kutateladze, Tamara / T. and Vishnepolsky, Boris / B. and Karseladze, Marina / M. and Datukishvili, Nelly / N. and Zaalishvili , Tengiz / T. and Muskhelishvili, Georgi (2015) Polymerase Chain Reaction Based Assays for Specific Detection of Barley. Bulletin of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences, 9 (1). pp. 145-150. ISSN 0132 - 1447
Download (650kB) | Preview
Specific detection of barley (Hordeum vulgare) is needed for food and feed authentication and quality assurance. This study aimed to develop polymerase chain reaction (PCR) based assays for reliable and fast detection of barley. To this purpose new PCR primers targeting barley specific γ-hordein gene were designed. Their specificity was assayed by conventional qualitative PCRs with different plant species, namely barley, maize (Zea mays L.), wheat (Triticum aestivum L.), and soybean (Glycine max L.). Gel electrophoresis of the amplification products demonstrated high specificity and efficacy of three primer pairs generating amplicons of size 82 bp, 91bp and 150 bp for accurate detection of barley. The developed PCR methods may be used in routine laboratory analysis.