Введение системы обязательного медицинского страхования в Грузии
Verulava, Tengiz and Kalandadze, Temur and Vasadze, Otar (1999) Введение системы обязательного медицинского страхования в Грузии. Georgian Med News (9 (54)). pp. 60-62. ISSN 1512-0112
Scan1.PDF - Published Version
Download (724kB)
Download (92kB)
INTRODUCTION OF COMPULSORY HEALTH INSURANCE SYSTEM IN GEORGIA . PROBLEMS AND PERSPECTIVES Verulava T., Kalandadze T., Vasadze O Transition of Georgian health system to new economic relations, introduction of the principles of obligatory health insurance, establishment of program-based and purposeful financing of health system allowed determination of health priorities in medical service of the population. Summarizing the results of health system reform, It is possible to conclude that despite to serious difficulties in comparison with previous years the definite improvement of the Health State of the population is achieved. Concentration of the efforts of the State, Directed towards support of socially unprotected groups of the population, provision of the principles of equity and accessibility in obtaining adequate medical care allowed significant strengthening of existed situation. As the basis of the given study was used the data to the assessment of state insurance, programs accomplished directly by the population, particularly parents of children under 2 years of age, receiving the hospital care at health facilities of the Samegrelo region.