მოცემული მასალის ბოლო ვერსია.
Download (416kB) | გადახედვა
ოფიციალური URL: http://www.amsi.ge/jbpc/20909/20904.html
The worldwide distribution of genetically engineered plants has generated an urgent need for reliable and efficient methods of monitoring genetically modified organisms (GMOs) in each country. In this study, certified reference materials as dried powders containing 0-5% Roundup Ready soybean and maize MON-810 were used for optimization and validation of GMO screening methods. Genomic DNAs were isolated by Qiagen DNeasy plant mini kit. The high amplification quality of extracted DNAs was revealed by plant specific polymerase chain reaction (PCR) suitable for detection of chloroplast genome conserved sequences. The conventional end-point polymerase chain reactions specific to 35S promoter from Cauliflower Mosaic virus and the NOS terminator from Agrobacterium tumefaciens confirmed the presence of transgenic material in GMO containing certified reference materials with high specificity and sensitivity of 0.1% GMO, while negative water and non-GM samples did not reveal any amplification signal. The results obtained indicate that the DNA-based analytical procedure described in this paper allow a reliable and sensitive qualitative detection of genetically modified organisms (GMOs), that corresponds European regulatory requirements.
არაკონტროლირებადი საკვანძო სიტყვები: transgenic products, qualitative detection, 35S promoter, NOS terminator, DNA analysis