Child Rights Situation Analysis Of Children At Risk Of Losing Parental Care And Children Who Have Lost Parental Care
Sadzaglishvili, Shorena and Shatebrashvili, Nino and Gotsiridze, Teona and Demetrashvili, Nino (2012) Child Rights Situation Analysis Of Children At Risk Of Losing Parental Care And Children Who Have Lost Parental Care. Project Report. SOS Children's Villages Georgia .
Download (2MB) | Preview
Child Rights Situational Analysis aimed to study child right violations from the perspective of children themselves and their caregivers and/or stakeholders. For achievement of better possible results mixed methods approach was used. The target of comparison is spelled across 2 levels: comparing situation by description of existing differences and similarities in the country from the child rights perspective among various target groups of children under the category of children deprived of parental care and children at risk of losing parental care and by comparing the given situation to ideal -type situation stated in UNCRC. The study is based on the participatory approach. It carries two fold participatory elements:with service users and service providers. Within the study 88 meetings with 6 92 persons (523 children and 169 adults) were arranged in the capital and 10 regions of the country. Besides, 7 expert interviews and consultative meetings were held with stakeholders. The focal target of the enduring child welfare reform appeared to be children in child care institutions, victims of domestic violence, children living in the families in severe socio-economic situation. The reform counts numerous accomplishments for child wellbeing. Among them deinstitutionalization of children from large size care institutions, development of alternative out-of- home care services, legislation supporting establishment of various forms of alternative care services, Child Care Standards, the Government Child Welfare Action Plans, Child Protection Referral System, well operational Child Care and Guardianship Councils, annually increasing amount of social workers in the system. Nonetheless,the reform is unbalanced policy towards different target groups of the children. Child Welfare services remain underdeveloped in terms of balanced responsivness towards various target groups of children, geographic coverage, and quality. Another drawback of the reform is absence of mandatory leaving care arrangements procedure ensuring that children are fully prepared for independent living. Despite the enhancement of Family Support Services it is limited to handful of quite effective programs,like food voucher and technical aid sub-program, day care centers,Reintegration Fund, which is managed by the NGOs, it is not enough to address the problem of children at risk of losing parental care. The fact that crucial role of social work service is underlined in Family Support Services (FSPS) justifies the rational for enhancing this component in Family Substitute Services(FSBS) that will prove for both efficiency and effectiveness. The study revealed an interesting tendency: the longer children stay in the care system the fewer contacts they maintain with the biological families; more children are enjoying service environment the less attached they become to their biological parents. Though the situation of most of the children in care system has been improved in many respects, the fact that fear of ambiguous future and lack of contact with biological parents appeared in high indicators among children in Family Substitute Services is worth of attention. On the background of these fears non existence of policy for aged out children‟s discharge from the care system gains more weight. Study showed that both social workers and caregivers are motivated cohorts of child welfare system; however social workers service provision is disproportionate to service users despite the level of need. Evidenced incidence of effective collaboration both between the beneficiaries and social workers and caregiver and social workers puts social work at the cutting edge of the struggle for service perfection and demonstration of greater potential for more robust intersectoral collaboration. Intersectoral collaboration is improved on vertical axis, however not willingly strong on horizontal one. Often resources are scattered around the same objective. Not well established partnership between Public Defender Office(PDO)and NGO sector exemplifies it. On the one hand, non-governmental sector considers PDO as controlling body instead of advocating for changes with unified efforts for the best interest of children. On the other, Government friendly policy of I/NGOs victimizes the critical thinking or/and reflection of other stakeholders. It is amazing how aptly interviewed children identified the factors for their separation from biological families, the aspects for improvement for their survival and development. Though the majority of services practice child friendly policy there is need for further enhancement in this regard. The widest gap to be filled for both categories of children is child participation– listening to children‟s voices. In respect to child participation and hea ring their voices positive factor is existence and applicability of complain procedure in care services. However, it is desirable a) to be applied more often regarded as not only means for self expression but also contribution to service perfection; and b) younger children‟s and IDP children participation to be increased. In terms of participation the IDP children appeared to demonstrate lowest level of participation in self expression amongst all other target groups of children. A trend association is no ted between the rights awareness and expectation for the punitive measures against the abuser, despite the low indicators of society‟s involvement in reporting on the child discrimination cases and few punitive measures taken by authorities in this regard. Noticeably, children well exercise their decision making power.There are explicitly expressed needs for children at risk of losing parental care justified both by the children and their parents. Among these needs are the provision of tutorial curricular and extracurricular programs; development of services for disabled and pre school age children; noncash material support for school age children ; leisure and recreational services for children; job counseling services for parents;psycho-social service f or both children and their parents. The need for extra tutorial programs was emphasized by the youth is SOS YC. In terms of Child Protection not withstanding the ongoing reforms in both educational and child care system school environment remains the most discriminatory environment for children. However, the fact that the indicators are much less in care system proved effectiveness of the child welfare reform and emphasizes the apt focus on rights based approach in care provision. The data on child abuse is questionable as there were no cases of, for example, violence on sexual minority and disabled children, usually revealing prevalent tendency. Existing data is not reflecting neglect cases as neglect not being spelt in Georgian legislation as the form of a buse. This is hindering factor for police to issue restrictive orders. In terms of Special Protection Measures, the fact that children are not familiar about the hotline number in case of their rights violation within the context of still existing non/physical strategies of disciplinary practices, are not informed about who is their legal representative, are not well aware about their rights for alcohol consumption and engagement in economic activities undermining their development accentuates the need for strengthening special protection measures. Remarkably, almost all children expressed high motivation to enhance their academic achievement except children in/from the street who consider their duty to earn for themselves and their families.
Item Type: Monograph (Project Report)